NEVADA LEGISLATURE
[…] Amend sec. 16, page 9, line 16, by deleting "1993," and inserting "1995,".
Amend sec. 16, page 9, by deleting lines 19 through 29 and inserting:
"created pursuant to section 9 of this act $650,000,000 in invested assets.".
Amend sec. 19, pages 10 and 11, by deleting sec. 19 and inserting:
"Sec. 19. (Deleted by amendment.)".
Amend the bill as a whole by deleting sections 29 through 34 and inserting:
"Secs. 29-34. (Deleted by amendment.)".
Amend the bill as a whole by adding a new section designated sec. 40.5, following sec. 40, to read as follows:
"Sec. 40.5. NRS 616C.235 is hereby amended to read as follows:
616C.2351. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a) When the insurer determines that a claim should be closed before all benefits to which the claimant may be entitled have been paid, the insurer shall send a written notice of its intention to close the claim to the claimant by first-class mail addressed to the last known address of the claimant. The notice must include a statement that if the claimant does not agree with the determination, he has a right to request a resolution of the dispute pursuant to NRS 616C.305 and 616C.315 to 616C.385, inclusive. A suitable form for requesting a resolution of the dispute must be enclosed with the notice. The closure of a claim is not effective unless notice is given as required by this subsection.
(b) If the insurer does not receive a request for the resolution of the dispute, it may close the claim.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of NRS 233B.125, if a hearing is conducted to resolve the dispute, the decision of the hearing officer may be served by first-class mail.
2. If the medical benefits required to be paid for a claim are less than $500, the claim closes automatically if the claimant does not receive medical treatment for the injury for at least [6] 12 months. The claimant may not appeal the closing of such a claim.".
Amend sec. 44, pages 23 and 24, by deleting sec. 44 and inserting:
"Sec. 44. (Deleted by amendment.)".